用戶協議與隱私政策

用戶協議

更新日期:2019 年 10 月 15 日

請仔細閱讀以下條款,這些條款包含了有關您合法權利和義務的重要信息。當您訪問或使用MATTERS時,即表示您完全接受以下條款的約束。如果您不同意這些條款,可以选择不进入MATTERS 。此中文條款為英文版本譯本,如中、英文兩個版本有任何抵觸或不相符之處,請以後面的英文版本為準。

關於條款修改:

MATTERS 保留自行修改條款的權利。修改後,MATTERS將通過平台公佈其修改,或以其它方式向您告知。如果您在MATTERS公佈修改後繼續訪問和使用MATTERS,則表示您同意接受修改後的條款。如果您不同意修改後的條款,您只能停止使用平台和服務。

1. 定義和解釋

1.1 下列術語的定義以及解釋的規則適用於本條款,除非另有定義:

    (a)    帳戶是指MATTERS為其注冊用戶提供的帳戶,用於使用平台和服務;

    (b)    關聯公司,就MATTERS而言,目前是指(i)MATTERS的任何附屬公司;(ii)MATTERS的任何子公司;(iii)MATTERS的任何控股公司;(iv)MATTERS的任何母公司;(v)MATTERS的任何集團公司;

    (c)    社區約章是指MATTERS的社區約章,列出了平台對於用戶行為的規範和期望,並會不時修改;

    (d)    内容是指文本、圖形、圖像、音頻、視頻、信息和其他材料;

    (e)    內容標准是指任何用戶在平台發佈的任何內容的標准,詳見本條款第5.5條;

    (f)    香港是指中華人民共和國的香港特別行政區;

    (g)    知識產權是指與平台相關的所有版權和其他知識產權,無論其以何種形式呈現、為哪種媒體形式體現、是否已注冊,包括但不限於專利、設計權、商標、服務商標、應用程序、前述任何一項的申請權利、數據庫權利、專有技術、商業名稱、機密信息權利、商譽以及世界範圍內存在的其他類似的權利;

    (h)    專有技術是指與平台和/或服務相關的所有技術、經驗、數據、技術和商業信息,包括但不限於運營模式;

    (i)    MATTERS是指MATTERS LAB LIMITED,一家基於中華人民共和國香港特別行政區的法律注冊成立的私營有限公司;

    (j)    MATTERS庫是指MATTERS用於記錄和共享所有內容的可公開訪問的分佈式數據庫;

    (k)    在線課程是指由MATTERS組織、安排或以其他方式提供給平台上用戶的在線課程;

    (l)    密碼是指與賬戶和第三方貨幣帳戶相關的,用戶為其賬戶和第三方貨幣帳戶設置的私人密碼;

    (m)    平台是指MATTERS以網站、手機應用或其他形式向用戶提供服務的平台;

    (n)    隱私政策是指MATTERS的隱私政策,並由MATTERS不時更新;

    (o)    私鑰的定義請參照本條款第3.3條;

    (p)    發佈是指,就任何內容而言,在平台上或通過平台張貼、提交、發表、展示內容和/或傳輸給其他用戶和其他人的內容(包括對內容的評論),被發佈的定義也應照此解釋;

    (q)    服務的定義請參照本條款第2.1條;

    (r)    稅收是指由香港或其他地區的地方、市政、政府、州、聯邦、或其他機構或當局施加的、征收的或強制執行的扣繳、關稅、捐稅、征稅、社會保障費用以及地稅等在所有情況下都具有課稅性質的所有形式的稅收,以及任何與之相關的利息、處罰、附加費或罰款;

    (s)    條款是指由MATTERS不時修訂或以其他方式更新的條款和條件(包括隱私政策);

    (t)    第三方內容的定義請參照本條款第8.6條;

    (u)    第三方貨幣是指用戶可以在平台上存儲,發送和/或接收的任何加密貨幣(始終由第三方操作,維護或以其他方式提供);

    (v)    第三方貨幣帳戶表示與相應的第三方貨幣相關聯的任何此類帳戶(始終由第三方運營,維護或以其他方式提供);

    (w)    用戶是指平台的任何用戶,用戶們也應照此解釋;

    (x)    用戶內容是指由任何用戶發佈到平台的任何內容。

1.2 提及個人、公司、托管、合作夥伴、非法人團體或其他實體,應被理解為包括他們中的任何一個。

1.3 提及單一性別的詞語應被理解為包括所有性別,提及單一個人的詞語應被理解為包括多數人,反之亦然,提及單數詞的含義應被理解為包括複數詞,反之亦然,提及整體應被理解為包括對其中任何部分的提及。

1.4 以下詞彙,附屬附屬子公司控權公司母公司的定義均按照(香港法例第622章)《公司條例》中的規定來解釋。

2. 服務

服務範圍

2.1 MATTERS為用戶提供訪問平台的權限,該平台為其註冊用戶提供訪問其帳戶和第三方貨幣帳戶的權限,並使他們能夠(i)通過向MATTERS庫提交交易數據來發布用戶內容;(ii)參加在線課程(服務)。平台和服務的訪問與使用均受本條款的約束。若您在使用平台和/或服務時未按照本條款的規定,將有可能被追究民事與刑事責任。

暫停、中止或終止服務

2.2 在法律允許的範圍內,MATTERS保留其決定暫時或永久性地更改、暫停或終止平台和/或服務(或其任何部分)的權利,無需另行通知。而對於此類暫時或永久性的更改、暫停或終止,您將有可能無法訪問保存在您賬戶內但未被保存在分佈式網絡的任何用戶內容,MATTERS不需要對您或任何第三方承擔任何責任。

資格

2.3 本平台和/或服務面向的使用者年齡不得低於18歲。您必須年滿18歲才能訪問或使用平台和/或服務。

地理限制

2.4 MATTERS並未聲明,平台或其任何內容在香港以外的地區也是可訪問或合適的。有些人或者在有些國家訪問本平台可能是不合法的。如果您要從香港以外的地點訪問本平台,則由您自行決定訪問並且您有責任遵守當地法律。

3. 帳戶註冊與帳戶安全

帳戶註冊

3.1 要在平台上發布,您需要同意本條款和社區約章,並提供某些註冊詳細信息來創建您的帳戶。使用平台的條件是您在平台上提供的所有信息都是正確,最新和完整的。註冊帳戶後,MATTERS會自動生成一個與您的帳戶相關聯的第三方貨幣帳戶。您理解並同意,您對第三方貨幣帳戶和第三方貨幣的使用將受到第三方貨幣提供方規定的條款和條件約束。

3.2 除了本條款第4.8條中提及的內容外,MATTERS目前不收取任何服務費用,但MATTERS保留將來收取費用的權利,如果要收取費用,在您使用任何收費服務前應向您清晰顯示其適用的收費事宜。

3.3 在適用的情況下,在您完成註冊後,MATTERS會為您生成一個與一對私鑰(參見術語私鑰)和公鑰鏈接的加密貨幣錢包,這對私鑰和公鑰僅提供給您一人並且完全由您擁有。與您的賬戶名匹配的私鑰是獨一無二的,此私鑰必須與您的賬戶關聯使用,才能訪問您的與平台相鏈接的加密貨幣錢包。

帳戶安全

3.4 您有責任維護賬戶、密碼、第三方貨幣帳戶和私鑰的安全。您接受並承認,如果您沒有密碼和/或密鑰,您將無法訪問與您賬戶相關聯的任何用戶內容和第三方貨幣帳戶。您承認您的賬戶屬於您個人,並且同意您不會向其他任何人提供訪問平台所需要的用戶名、密碼、私鑰、第三方貨幣帳戶信息或其他安全信息。您必須將這些信息視為機密信息,不得將其透露給其他任何人或實體。

3.5 您同意,當您發現賬戶、第三方貨幣帳戶被未經授權訪問或使用,或者有其他安全問題時立即通知MATTERS。在此您同意,在適用法律允許的最大範圍內,您對任何在您的賬戶、第三方貨幣帳戶和私鑰下發生的活動(包括與您賬戶鏈接第三方貨幣及其帳戶)負責,並接受任何授權的或未授權的對您賬戶、第三方貨幣帳戶和私鑰的訪問(包括與您賬戶鏈接第三方貨幣及其帳戶)可能帶來的所有風險。

3.6 您理解並承認密碼學是一個不斷進步的領域。代碼破解的進步或技術的進步(比如量子計算機)可能會對平台、服務、用戶賬戶、第三方貨幣帳戶造成風險,導致您的財產被盜或丟失。在使用平台和/或服務時,您承認並接受此類內在風險。

私鑰的保管

3.5 MATTERS無法訪問且不會接收或存儲您的私鑰,因此對任何和所有此類私鑰的安全保存和/或管理不承擔任何責任。

4. 平台與服務的使用

有限許可

4.1 MATTERS只能授予您本條款中明確准許的,用於訪問和使用平台的有限的、受限制的、個人的、不可轉讓的、不可再授權的以及可撤銷的許可。除此之外,MATTERS不授予您與平台相關的任何其他權利或許可,並且保留本條款中未明確答應給予的任何權利或許可。

4.2 本條款中的任何內容既不意圖也不構成您與MATTERS之間的任何合作、合資、代理、咨詢或托管關係。

被禁止的使用

4.3 作為使用平台和/或服務的前提條件,您同意您不會:

    (a)    使用平台和/或服務用於任何違法、非法的和/或本條款和/或社區約章中明令禁止的目的;

    (b)    發送、接收、發佈、下載、使用不符合內容標準和/或社區約章的任何材料;

    (c)    進行任何限制或禁止任何人使用或享受平台和/或服務,或者在我們的判斷下任何可能危害MATTERS或其他用戶,或者有可能使MATTERS或其他用戶承擔法律責任的行為;

    (d)    以可能使網頁失效、過載、損壞,或者可能幹擾平台和/或服務正常運行與使用的任何方式使用平台和/或服務,亦或者使用此類的任何裝置、軟件或程序;

    (e)    在未經MATTERS事先許可的情況下修改、傳輸、展示、再版、出版、轉讓、出售或再出售從平台和/或服務中獲得任何信息、軟件、產品或服務,亦或者由此信息、軟件、產品或服務創造衍生作品;

    (f)    出於任何MATTERS事先書面許可以外的目的,使用網絡機器人、網絡爬蟲、網絡抓取或其他自動化手段,或手動處理來訪問、監控或複製任何平台和/或服務的內容或信息;

    (g)    出於任何MATTERS事先書面許可以外的目,深層鏈接至平台的任何部分;

    (h)    在未經MATTERS事先授權的情況下,以「數據幀」、「鏡像」或以其他方式將平台的任何部分併入任何其他網頁;

    (i)    冒充他人或實體,虛假陳述,以其他方式謊稱您與某人或某實體的關係,亦或者使用虛假身份(包括但不限於使用與此人或實體相關的電子郵件地址或拍攝名字);

    (j)    通過操縱標識符(包括偽造頭部代碼)來隱瞞您發佈的任何信息的來源;

    (k)    試圖未經授權地訪問、干擾、破壞或中斷平台、服務、任何相關網站、儲存平台的服務器,或任何連接至平台的服務器、電腦或數據庫;

    (l)    通過任何非平台和/或服務提供的途徑,獲得或嘗試獲得任何材料或信息,包括採集或以其他方式收集其他人的信息,比如電子郵件地址。

    (m)    做任何在MATTERS的合理判斷下可能對平台和/或服務、MATTERS、其關聯公司,以及其各自的許可人、供應商或服務提供商,亦或者以其他方式產生負面影響的事;和/或

    (n)    輔助、煽動、鼓勵或誘導以上任何一項行為。

在MATTERS庫發佈內容

4.4 您可以通過向MATTERS庫提交數據的方式使用服務,發佈內容(以及隱藏此內容(如適用))。MATTERS庫由獨立第三方的分佈式網絡負責運營,MATTERS並不擁有、控制或運營此第三方。MATTERS對MATTERS庫不擁有完全控制權,因此MATTERS不能也不保證您通過服務提交的任何交易信息會在MATTERS庫上被確認。您同意,您通過服務提交的交易詳情有可能被MATTERS庫大幅延遲處理或不處理。

4.5 一旦您的交易信息(包括任何用戶內容)被提交至MATTERS庫,MATTERS將無法幫助您刪除、取消或以其他方式修改您的交易信息。MATTERS對MATTERS庫沒有絕對控制權,有可能無法為您刪除、取消或修改的請求提供便利。您同意,MATTERS對您與MATTERS庫的交易中由您引起的任何錯誤或遺漏不承擔責任。

4.6 您有責任確定哪些稅(如果有)適用於您通過服務提交交易信息的交易,同時您有責任正確地向相應的稅務機關報告並匯出相應稅款。您同意,MATTERS沒有責任為您確定您的交易適用哪種稅,或收集、報告、扣繳、匯出由MATTERS庫交易產生的任何稅。

4.7 除本條款第4.8條另有規定外,MATTERS和其關聯公司不參與用戶間的溝通、支付和/或互動,亦或者用戶間溝通、支付和/或互動的內容(無論線上或線下,是否涉及金錢)。您理解並同意,您自己對您與其他用戶之間的溝通、支付和互動負有全部責任,MATTERS對任何情況下用戶間的溝通、支付和互動(無論線上或線下)不承擔任何責任或義務,包括但不限於第三方貨幣相關的任何交易。如果您與任何用戶之間存在任何爭議,則您必須直接與該用戶協商解決。

4.8 您同意及時並完整地向MATTERS或其代表人指定的銀行賬戶,或通過其他類似支付方式,亦或者通過第三方支付系統的方式支付網絡課程的所有費用,具體支付方式由MATTERS不時公佈。

4.9 如果您進行或以其他方式參與任何平台和/或服務的涉及到第三方貨幣的交易。您同意,一旦您確認進行交易,您將無法取消或修改相關交易。

隱私政策

4.10 您同意,您通過平台和/或使用平台和/或服務時向MATTERS提供的所有信息受隱私政策的約束,並且您准許MATTERS在遵守隱私政策的範圍內就您的信息採取任何行動。

5. 平台上的內容

用户内容

5.1 平台可能包含留言板、聊天室、個人主頁或個人資料、論壇、公告板、應用程序接口(API)等能夠讓用戶在平台上或通過平台發佈用戶內容的交互功能。

5.2 所有用戶內容必須符合內容標準和社區約章。任何不符合內容標準和社區約章的用戶內容將無法被發佈和/或隨時被MATTERS隱藏,無需提前通知。

5.3 您發佈至平台的任何用戶內容都將被視為非機密性的。MATTERS與其關聯公司沒有義務視任何用戶內容為機密信息。為避免疑義,MATTERS不聲明對任何用戶內容的所有權。但是,您在平台上提供任何用戶內容時,也授於MATTERS、其關聯公司擁有非獨家的、世界範圍的、不可撤回的、無條件的、永久的權利與許可,在免費的基礎上用於修改、展示、擴散、再許可和使有效任何用戶內容等由MATTERS自行判斷認為合適的任何目的。

5.4 您聲明並擔保:

    (a)    您擁有並控制對用戶內容的所有權利,或除此之外擁有向平台或通過平台發佈與分配用戶內容的合法權利;

    (b)    您有權將此類許可授予MATTERS和其關聯公司、他們各自的服務提供商、和他們各自的被許可人、繼承人和受讓人;

    (c)    您所有的用戶內容都將遵守本條款,社區約章和任何適用法律法規的規定,不得侵犯任何人或實體的任何權利,或對任何人或實體造成傷害;

    (d)    您對您發佈的任何用戶內容負責,並且由您,而不是MATTERS,承擔對此類用戶內容的全部責任,包括合法性、可信性、準確性和合適性。

內容標準

5.5 內容標準適用於所有用戶內容以及平台和/或服務的使用。用戶內容必須全面遵守所有適用法律法規。在不限制前述內容的情況下,用戶內容不得:

    (a)    包含任何誹謗、淫穢、猥褻、色情、暴力、仇恨、歧視、威脅、或煽動性的內容;

    (b)    宣傳帶有明顯性內容或色情的材料、宣傳暴力或基於種族、性別、宗教、國籍、殘疾、性取向或年齡的歧視;

    (c)    侵犯任何專利、商標、商業秘密、版權或其他知識產權、或任何其他人的其他權利;或者內含任何抄襲的內容;

    (d)    侵犯他人合法權利(包括宣傳和隱私權),或內含在適用的法律法規下任何可能引起民事或刑事責任,或者可能與本條款衝突的內容;

    (e)    是不準確的、誤導的或可欺騙人的;

    (f)    宣傳任何非法活動,或提倡、宣傳或協助任何違法行為;

    (g)    假冒任何人,冒充他人的身份或其與其他人或組織的關係;

    (i)    涉及商業活動,進行銷售,發送任何未請求的廣告或宣傳資料、收集其他用戶的電子郵件地址或其他聯絡信息用於發送廣告信息;

    (j)    給人以他們為MATTERS成員或受MATTERS授權的印象,但事實並非如此;

    (k)    包含任何MATTERS認為(在其合理判斷下)不合適在平台上發佈的任何內容。

用戶內容免責聲明

5.6 用戶在平台發佈任何用戶內容則表明其接受,任何由於MATTERS和/或其關聯公司發表與使用此用戶內容而產生的第三方的任何索賠要求,由用戶承擔全部法律和道德責任。MATTERS和其關聯公司均不擁有或認可平台上發佈的任何用戶內容。所有用戶內容的真實性、合法性和使用權由發佈此內容的用戶自行承擔,MATTERS對此不承擔責任。在適用法律法規允許的最大範圍內,MATTERS對於發佈的用戶內容不承擔任何責任與義務。

5.7 MATTERS和/或其關聯公司既沒有義務認可您用戶內容的作者身份,也沒有義務強制執行第三方任何形式的權利歸屬。

5.8 平台上或通過平台展示的內容僅供一般參考用途。MATTERS不保證任何內容的準確性、完整性或有用性。您對此類信息的依賴與使用均由您自行承擔風險。在適用法律法規允許的最大範圍內,MATTERS不承擔由您或平台的其他訪問者或被告知此類內容的任何人對此類資料的信賴而產生的所有責任和義務。

監督與執法

5.9 MATTERS有權但沒有義務:

    (a)    自行決定以任何理由或無理由地隱藏或拒絕發佈任何用戶內容;

    (b)    對MATTERS自行判斷下認為有必要對適當的任何用戶內容採取任何措施,包括當MATTERS認為此類用戶內容違反本條款和或社區約章,威脅到平台用戶或公眾的人身安全、或可能造成對MATTERS不利時;

    (c)    向任何主張您發佈的任何用戶內容侵犯其權利(包括知識產權或隱私權)的第三方公開您的身份或其他有關您的信息;

    (d)    對任何非法或未經授權的平台的使用採取適當的法律行動,包括但不限於轉交執法機構。

5.10 必要情況下,MATTERS須配合執法當局或法院指令的指示或要求,公開在平台上或通過平台發佈材料的人員的身份或其他信息。您放棄並使MATTERS、其關聯公司、其各自的被許可人和服務提供商免於承擔任何由前述各方或執法當局在調查期間或調查後、以及因調查的結果而採取的任何行動所產生的任何索賠的責任。

5.11 為避免疑義,MATTERS不會在任何內容發佈到平台之前對其進行審核,並且無法確保在其發佈後立即隱藏令人反感的內容。因此,對於與傳送、溝通或任何用戶或第三方提供的內容相關的任何作為或不作為,MATTERS不承擔任何義務。對於用戶是否履行本章所述規定,MATTERS不承擔任何責任與義務。

平台鏈接與社交媒體功能

5.12 只有當您秉持公平與合法,並且不損害不利用MATTERS或其任何關聯公司的聲譽時,您才可以建立至平台主頁的鏈接,但您不得以任何讓他人認為您與我們有關聯、有獲得我們批准或認可的形式建立鏈接。

5.13 平台有可能提供某些社交媒體功能,使您能夠:

從您自己的網頁鏈接至平台上的某些內容;

發送含有平台上某些內容,或含有鏈接至某些內容的鏈接的電子郵件或其他通訊方式;

在平台上的內容中含有MATTERS主頁鏈接的條件下,能夠讓平台內容的有限部分展示或出現在您自己的網站上。

5.14 您僅能使用由我們提供,並且根據MATTERS任何相關附加條款條件的規定的僅僅與展示內容相關的功能。 在上述規定下,您不得:

    (a)    從任何不屬於您的網站建立鏈接;

    (b)    通過框架、深層鏈接或直接鏈接使平台或平台的部分在其他網頁上展示或出現;

    (c)    鏈接到平台主頁以外的任何部分;

    (d)    對平台上與本條款和社區約章中任何不符合規定的材料採取任何行動。

5.15 您在其上建立平台鏈接或使他人可以訪問到某些用戶內容的網站,必須完全遵守內容標準和社區約章。

5.16 您同意協助我們,使任何未經授權的框架或鏈接立即停止。MATTERS保留撤銷鏈接許可且不需要通知的權利。

5.17 MATTERS可以根據自己判斷隨時禁用所有或任何社交媒體功能和任何鏈接,無需另行通知。

6. 知識產權

MATTERS的知識產權

6.1 平台包含版權材料、商業名稱和其他專有信息,並且平台的整個內容受版權法保護。除非另有說明,否則服務所需的、平台提供的、或平台使用的軟件,以及平台和平台上的內容(用戶內容除外)和知識產權均歸MATTERS、其關聯公司和/或其各自的許可方、供應商或服務提供商所有。在選擇、協調、安排和增強此類內容(用戶內容除外)時,MATTERS與其許可方擁有版權和/或數據庫權利。

6.2 平台的界面外觀(網站或其他形式)受保留所有權利的版權保護。未經MATTERS明確書面許可,不得複製、仿製、或再使用HTML / CSS、JavaScript或可視設計元素或概念的任何部分。

6.3 MATTERS完全地保留平台和內容(用戶內容除外)的所有權利(包括所有知識產權)、所有權和利益(包括被翻譯的內容)。任何未經授權的使用將構成對MATTERS知識產權的重大侵權。

禁止行為

6.4 您不得修改、發表、參與轉讓或銷售、或以任何方式利用平台和平台上的內容,無論是全部地還是部分地,除非是本條款中規定的以下情況:

    (a)    您的計算機可以在您訪問和查看這些資料時,附帶地暫時將資料的副本儲存在RAM中;

    (b)    您可以存儲由Web瀏覽器自動緩存的文件,以增強顯示功能;

    (c)    如果MATTERS提供桌面、手機或其他應用程序下載,在您同意受我們有關應用程序的終端用戶許可協議約束的條件下,您可以將一份副本下載到您的計算機或移動設備上,並且僅供您個人使用;

    (d)    如果MATTERS為社交媒體功能提供某些內容,則您可以進行此類功能下被允許的操作。

6.5 您可以使用平台上的信息,但僅供您個人使用。除非在版權法下另有明確許可,否則在未經MATTERS和版權所有者明確許可的情況下,不得對下載內容進行複製、再分配、出版或商業利用。在允許複製、再分配或出版版權內容的情況下,不得更改或刪除作者歸屬、商標說明或版權聲明。您承認您不會通過下載版權內容來獲得任何所有權。

6. 商標

6.6 「MATTERS」商標是或被許可是MATTERS和/或其關聯公司在香港或其他地方(無論是否註冊)的商標。MATTERS的名稱與商標以及所有相關的名稱、商標、產品與服務名稱、設計和標語均為MATTERS、其關聯公司或其許可方的商標。未經MATTERS事先書面許可,您不得使用此類商標。

6.7 其他產品以及平台上明確身份的公司名稱可以是MATTERS、其許可方和/或其關聯公司或第三方的名稱、商標、商號、服務商標、商標、標誌、其他專有名稱或標記。在平台上使用任何第三方的或歸屬於第三方的名稱、商標、商標、服務商標、商標、標誌或其他專有名稱或商標,以及能夠通過平台從第三方獲得特定商品或服務,均不可被解釋為此第三方受到平台的認可,贊助平台,或此第三方通過平台參與提供商品、服務或信息。

有關侵權的申訴

6.8 如果您認為有任何用戶內容侵犯了您的版權,請發送電子郵件至ask@matters.news,我們將指示您,如何向我們發送侵犯版權的通知。MATTERS將審核並處理所有符合要求的通知。

6.9 為避免疑義,MATTERS不對第三方提供的版權資料或第三方的知識產權侵權行為承擔任何責任。

7. 帳戶終止

7.1 MATTERS有權決定暫停(任意時間長度)或終止您對平台和/或服務的訪問,而無需事先通知,並且有權出於任何原因(包括但不限於您違反本條款和社區約章的任何規定)刪除或停用您的賬戶以及隱藏所有相關用戶內容。MATTERS對於有可能因為暫停或終止賬戶而導致的任何損失或損害不承擔任何責任。

7.2 收到您的書面請求後,MATTERS將在切實可行的範圍內盡快終止您的帳戶和/或隱藏您的所有用戶內容(如適用)。

7.3 如果終止,您將無法訪問您的帳戶。

8. 免責聲明

8.1 本條款中的任何內容均不得限制因疏忽、欺詐或欺騙性的虛假陳述而造成人身傷害或死亡的責任。

8.2 您在使用平台、其內容、服務以及通過平台獲得的任何產品時的風險均由您自行承擔。平台、其內容、服務以及通過平台獲得的任何項目均基於「現狀」和「可有」的基礎被提供,不附帶任何形式的明示或暗示的保證。在不限制上述規定的前提下,MATTERS或與MATTERS相關的任何人均不表示或保證,平台、其內容、服務以及通過平台獲得的任何項目是準確的、可靠的、無差錯或不間斷的,其中的缺損會得到修正,平台或平台的服務器沒有病毒或其他有害組件,又或者平台、服務和通過平台獲得的任何項目將滿足您的需求或期望。

8.3 您理解,MATTERS無法保證也不保證您從平台下載的任何內容不含有病毒或其他破壞性代碼。您有責任設置充足的程序和檢查點,以滿足您對反病毒保護、數據輸入輸出準確性,以及在平台外部維持一個途徑用於重建任何丟失數據的特定要求。對於在您使用平台、服務以及通過平台獲得的任何項目時,或您從平台或其他網站的平台鏈接下載內容時,有可能感染到您的計算機設備、計算機程序、數據或其他專有材料的病毒、分散式阻斷服務攻擊(DDoS)、或其他含有有害技術的材料所造成的任何損失或損害,MATTERS概不負責。

8.4 您理解並同意,第三方或外部工具(包括但不限於互聯網)引起的作為或不作為可能會造成平台連接受損或中斷的情況。MATTERS將盡一切商業上合理的努力採取任何其認為適當的措施來補救與避免此類事件,但MATTERS不保證一定不會發生此類事件。您同意MATTERS對於在此類事件中任何違反本條款的行為不承擔責任。

8.5 除非是MATTERS方因有意或故意的不當管理或重大疏忽而有過錯,否則MATTERS不對任何由服務器錯誤、錯誤或重定向傳輸、互聯網連接失敗、傳輸或接受預約中斷、任何計算機病毒或其他技術缺點而導致的故障負責,無論是人為的還是技術性的。

8.6 平台可能包含指向第三方網頁與服務(第三方內容)的鏈接,此類鏈接僅為方便您而提供。MATTERS不擁有對任何第三方內容的絕對控制權,並且不對其承擔任何責任,也不對您在使用它們的過程中可能造成的任何損失或損害承擔任何責任。如果您決定訪問平台鏈接的任何第三方內容,則您必須自行承擔所有風險並且遵守此第三方內容的使用條款和條件。

8.7 對於您使用第三方貨幣和第三方貨幣交易中產生的有關的任何損失,MATTERS不承擔責任

8.8 MATTERS特此聲明不作任何法定的或其他任何形式的保證(無論明示或暗示的),包括但不限於任何商銷性、不侵權以及特定用途適用性的保證

8.9 您同意,確保平台和/或服務的使用遵守相關適用法律,您負有全部責任。任何不遵守相關法律的平台和/或服務的使用不得解釋為是由我們公佈、複製、准許、授權、同意、請求或以其他方式批准的。我們不承擔任何因您使用平台和/或服務時未遵守相關適用法律而產生的或與之相關的所有責任,包括但不限於任何適用的反洗錢法

8.10 本第8條條款不影響根據相關法律不能被限制或排除的任何保證或責任。

9. 責任限制

9.1 在任何情況下,MATTERS、其關聯公司、其各自的許可方、服務提供商、員工、代理人、主管或董事在任何法律下均不對由於您自己的使用或與您使用相關聯的原因造成的損害,或者導致您無法使用賬戶,和您帳戶相關的第三方貨幣帳戶(包括和您帳戶相連的第三方貨幣和第三方貨幣帳戶),平台和/或服務、平台或此類其他網站上的任何內容,或者無法使用通過平台或此類其他網站獲得的任何服務或項目等任何類型的損害而承擔責任,其中包括任何直接、間接、特殊的、偶然的、後果性的或懲罰性的損害,包括但不限於人身傷害、痛苦與磨難、精神損害、收入損失、利益損失、業務損失、預期節余損失、使用權損害、商譽損失、數據損失,以及無論是否由(包括疏忽的)侵權引起的違約等,即便是可預見的。

9.2 此外,相關適用的法律有可能不允許MATTERS限制或免除上述責任。在這樣的情況下,MATTERS應在相關法律規定的範圍內承擔相應的責任。在引起索賠的事件發生後,申訴方應盡快提交索賠申請。

9.3 您接受並承認,使用基於互聯網的平台和服務存在風險,包括但不限於硬件故障、軟件故障和互聯網連接故障的風險,惡意軟件植入的風險,以及第三方有可能未經授權訪問存儲在您賬戶內或與您賬戶相關聯的信息(包括但不限於您的密碼和私鑰)的風險。您接受並承認,MATTERS對於您使用服務時可能遇到的任何通信故障、中斷、錯誤、失真或延遲不承擔責任。

9.4 根據適用法規關於時效的規定,被過分延遲提交的索賠請求可能會被視作無效。只有真實的索賠才能得到處理。儘管有上述規定,任何由本條款、平台和/或服務引起的或與本條款、平台和/或服務相關的任何訴訟或索賠請求必須在訴因產生後一(1)年內被提交,否則在此期限過後此訴訟或索賠將被永久禁止。

9.5 在不影響上述規定的情況下以及在適用法律允許的情況下,MATTERS對任何一位用戶的累計賠償責任均不得超過1000港元。

10. 賠償保障

10.1 您同意賠償和豁免MATTERS所有因為您的作為、不作為或疏忽而引致或遭受的任何索賠、責任、損害、損失和金錢賠償的責任,包括但不限於由以下情況(或內容)引起或與以下情況(或內容)相關的MATTERS、其關聯公司、其各自的許可方、服務提供商、員工、代理人、主管和/或董事被要求支付的、蒙受的、或被強加的法律及其他費用:

    (a)    您在違反本條款和適用的法律法規,和/或侵犯任何第三方權利的情況下訪問、使用或濫用平台和/或服務;

    (b)    您賬戶,您第三方貨幣帳戶(包括鏈接到您帳戶的第三方貨幣和您的第三方貨幣帳戶)下存在任何未經授權的活動或行為,無論您是否已授權或知曉此活動或行為; 和/或

    (c)    您發佈的任何用戶內容。

10.2 如果您為某第三方或代表某第三方利益使用平台和/或服務,則您對您提供的有關信息的準確性上出現的任何錯誤負責。此外,您必須告知此第三方所有適用的條款。當此第三方或用戶未能履行上述義務時,則為此第三方或代表此第三方利益使用平台和/或服務的每個用戶均同意賠償並豁免MATTERS和其關聯公司(如適用)任何以及所有責任、損失、損害、訴訟與索賠(包括辯護費用)。

11. 使用手機應用程序的標準條款

11.1 通過手機應用程序訪問或使用平台,即表示您承認並同意受Apple App Store和/或Google Play(如適用)不時修訂的標準條款的約束。

12. 其他規定

12.1 本條款接替並取代MATTERS與您之間涉及平台和/或服務的任何以及所有事先的口頭或書面諒解或協議。

12.2 未經MATTERS事先書面許可,您不得借法律的實施或以其他方式轉讓或轉移這些條款。MATTERS有權自行決定轉讓或轉移這些條款,並不受任何限制。在上述規定的規限下,本條款將對您、MATTERS、您與MATTERS各自的繼承人、被許可的受讓人和法律代表的利益具有適用性和約束力。

12.3 非本條款任何一方的人無權根據《合約(第三者權利)條例》(香港法例第623章)執行本條款中的任何規定。

12.4 在此條款下任何被許可或被要求的通知或其他消息,包括有關修改本條款的通知,將由MATTERS以書面形式通過電子郵件發送。

12.5 MATTERS未行使本條款的任何權利或規定並不構成MATTERS對在未來行使該權利或條款的放棄。任何此類權利或規定的放棄只有在以書面形式並由正式授權的MATTERS代表簽字時才有效。除非本條款明確規定,否則任何一方根據本條款實施的任何救濟方法將不影響本條款下的其他救濟方法。

12.6 本條款受香港法律管轄,並按照香港法律解釋。本條款的各方不可撤回地同意,香港法院對與本條款有關或由本條款引起的任何索賠或爭議擁有專屬管轄權。

12.7 本條款和條件的原始英文版本可能被翻譯成其他語言。如果對本條款的內容或解釋存在爭議,亦或者本條款的英文版本與任何其他語言版本之間存在矛盾或不一致,則在法律允許的範圍內,英語版本適用、優先並具有決定性。

12.8 本條款應被視為可分割的。如有任何條款被確定為不可執行的或無效的,則應依然在適用法律允許的最大範圍內執行此條款,並且任何條款被確定無效都不應影響任何其他條款的有效性和可執行性。被分割的條款應由盡可能接近原先措辭和意圖的新條款取代。

12.9 與平台有關的所有投訴、反饋、評論、技術支持請求和其他聯絡信息請直接發送至 ask@matters.news。

Terms and Conditions for MATTERS

Last updated date: 15 October, 2019

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS CAREFULLY AS THEY CONTAIN IMPORTANT INFORMATION REGARDING YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS, REMEDIES AND OBLIGATIONS. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT, BY ACCESSING OR USING THE PLATFORM AND/OR THE SERVICES, YOU ARE INDICATING THAT YOU HAVE READ, AND THAT YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, THEN YOU HAVE NO RIGHT TO ACCESS OR USE THE PLATFORM AND/OR THE SERVICES.

Modification:

MATTERS reserves the right to, at its sole discretion, modify these Terms at any time without prior notice and consent. If MATTERS modifies these Terms, it will post the modification via the Platform or otherwise provide you with notice of the modification. By continuing to access and/or use the Platform and/or the Services after MATTERS has posted a modification via the Platform and/or has provided you with notice of the modification, you are indicating that you agree to be bound by the modified Terms. If the modified Terms are not acceptable to you, your only recourse is to cease using the Platform and the Services.

1. DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION

1.1 In these Terms, the following definitions and rules of interpretation apply unless otherwise defined:

    (a)    Account means an account provided by MATTERS to its registered Users for the use of the Platform and the Services;

    (b)    Affiliates means, in relation to MATTERS, for the time being, (i) any subsidiary of MATTERS; (ii) any subsidiary undertaking of MATTERS; (iii) any holding company of MATTERS; (iv) any parent undertaking of MATTERS; and (v) any group undertaking of MATTERS;

    (c)    Community Rules means the community rules of MATTERS setting out the rules and expectations of behaviours and actions of Users on the Platform, as modified from time to time;

    (d)    Contents means text, graphics, images, audio, video, information and other materials;

    (e)    Content Standards means the standards for any Contents posted by any User to the Platform as set out in clause 5.5 of these Terms;

    (f)    Hong Kong means Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China;

    (g)    Intellectual Property Rightsincludes, in relation to the Platform, all copyright and other intellectual property rights, howsoever arising and in whatever media, whether registered or not registered, including but not limited to patents, design rights, trade marks, service marks, applications or rights to apply for any of the foregoing, database rights, Know-How, trade or business name, rights in confidential information, goodwill, and other similar rights existing in any part of the world;

    (h)    Know-How means all know-how, experience, data, technical and commercial information relating to the Platform and/or the Services, including but not limited to mode of operation;

    (i)    MATTERS means MATTERS LAB LIMITED, a private limited company incorporated under the laws of Hong Kong;

    (j)    MATTERS Vaultmeans the publicly accessible distributed database which MATTERS uses to record and share all Contents;

    (k)    Online Courses means such online courses organised, arranged or otherwise made available by MATTERS to the Users on the Platform;

    (l)    Passcode means, in relation to an Account and a Third Party Coins ID, the respective private passcode set by the User for his/her Account and Third Party Coins ID;

    (m)    Platform means the platform made available by MATTERS in the form of a website, mobile application or otherwise for the provision of the Services;

    (n)    Privacy Policy means the privacy policy of MATTERS, as updated by MATTERS from time to time;

    (o)    Private Keyis as defined under clause 3.3 of these Terms;

    (p)    post means, in respect of any Contents, post, submit, publish, display or transmit to other Users or other persons such Third Party Coins and/or Contents (including comments made to any such Contents) on or through the Platform, and posted shall be construed accordingly;

    (q)    Servicesis as defined under clause 2.1 of these Terms;

    (r)    Tax means all forms of taxation, withholdings, duties, imposts, levies, social security contributions and rates imposed, assessed or enforced by any local, municipal, governmental, state, federal or other body or authority in Hong Kong or elsewhere, in all cases being in the nature of taxation, and any related interest, penalty, surcharge or fine;

    (s)    Terms means these terms and conditions (including the Privacy Policy), as revised, modified or otherwise updated by MATTERS from time to time;

    (t)    Third Party Contents is as defined under clause 8.6 of these Terms;

    (u)    Third Party Coins means any such cryptocurrencies (which are at all times operated, maintained or otherwise provided by (a) third party(ies)) which a User may store, send and/or receive on the Platform

    (v)    Third Party Coins ID means any such account (which are all times operated, maintained or otherwise provided by third part(ies)) linked to the respective Third Party Coins;

    (w)    User means any user of the Platform, and Users shall be construed accordingly; and

    (x)    User Contents means any Contents posted by any User to the Platform.

1.2 A reference to a person, corporation, trust, partnership, unincorporated body or other entity includes any of them.

1.3 Words importing one gender shall be treated as importing any gender, words importing individuals shall be treated as importing persons and vice versa, words importing the singular shall be treated as importing the plural and vice versa, and words importing the whole shall be treated as including a reference to any part thereof.

1.4 The words/phrases subsidiary, subsidiary undertaking, holding company and parent undertakinghave the meanings given to them in the Companies Ordinance (Chapter 622 of the Laws of Hong Kong).

2. THE SERVICES

Scope of the Services

2.1 MATTERS provides the Users with access to the Platform which provides its registered Users with access to their Accounts and their Third Party Coins ID and enable them to (i) post User Contents by way of submission of transaction data to the MATTERS Vault; and (ii) attend Online Courses (the Services). These Terms govern the access to and the use of the Platform and the Services. Failure to use the Platform and/or the Services in accordance with these Terms may subject you to civil and criminal liabilities.

Discontinuation, suspension or termination of the Services

2.2 MATTERS reserves the right, in its sole discretion and without notice, to the extent legally permissible to temporarily or permanently modify, suspend, or terminate the Platform and/or the Services (or any part thereof). MATTERS shall not be liable to you or any third party for any such temporary or permanent modification, suspension or termination. You are solely responsible for storing, outside of the Platform, a backup of your Account, your Third Party Coins ID and the relevant User Contents. If you do not maintain a backup of your Account, your Third Party Coins ID and the relevant User Contents outside of the Platform, you may not be able to access your Third Party Coins ID and/or any User Contents associated with or maintained in your Account and your Third Party Coins ID if MATTERS modifies, suspends or terminates the Platform and the Services.

Eligibility

2.3 The Platform and/or the Services are not targeted toward, nor intended for use by, anyone under the age of 18. You must be at least 18 years of age to access or use the Platform and/or the Services.

Geographical restrictions

2.4 MATTERS makes no claim that the Platform or any of its Contents is accessible or appropriate outside of Hong Kong. Access to the Platform may not be legal by certain persons or in certain countries. If you access the Platform from outside Hong Kong, you do so on your own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws.

3. ACCOUNT REGISTRATION AND SECURITY

Account registration

3.1 To post on the Platform you will be required to agree to these Terms and the Community Rules and provide certain registration details or other information for the creation of your Account. It is a condition of your use of the Platform that all the information you provide on the Platform is correct, current and complete. Upon your registration of your Account, MATTERS will automatically generate a Third Party Coins ID for your use that is linked to your Account. You understand and agree that your use of the Third Party Coins ID and the Third Party Coins will be subject such terms and conditions imposed by the third party provider of such Third Party Coins from time to time.

3.2 Save and except as provided in clause 4.8 of these Terms, MATTERS does not currently charge fees for provision of the Services, however MATTERS reserves the right to do so in future, and in such case any applicable fees will be displayed prior to you using any Service to which a fee applies.

3.3 As and where applicable, upon your registration of your Account, MATTERS will generate a cryptocurrency wallet that is linked to a private key (the Private Key) and public key pair that are provided solely to you and completely owned by you. Your Private Key uniquely matches your User name and must be used in connection with your Account to access your cryptocurrency wallet linked to the Platform.

Account security

3.4 You are responsible for maintaining the security of your Account, your Third Party Coins ID, your Passcode and your Private Key. You must keep your Passcode and your Private Key secure. You accept and acknowledge that any User Contents and Third Party Coins you have associated with your Account and your Third Party Coins ID will become permanently inaccessible if you do not have your Passcode and/or your Private Key. You acknowledge that your Account and your Third Party Coins ID are personal to you and agree not to provide any other person with access to the Platform using your User name, Passcode, Private Key or other security information. You must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any other person or entity.

3.5 You agree to notify MATTERS immediately of any unauthorized access to or use of your Account, your Third Party Coins ID or any other breach of security. You hereby accept and acknowledge that you take responsibility for all activities that occur under your Account, your Third Party Coins ID (including the Third Party Coins linked to your Account and your Third Party Coins ID) and Private Key and accept all risks of any authorized or unauthorized access to your Account, your Third Party Coins ID (including the Third Party Coins linked to your Account and your Third Party Coins ID) and Private Key, to the maximum extent permitted by applicable laws.

3.6 You acknowledge and understand that cryptography is a progressing field. Advances in code cracking or technical advances such as the development of quantum computers may present risks to the Platform, the Services, your Account and your Third Party Coins ID, which could result in the theft or loss of your property. By using the Platform and/or the Services, you acknowledge and accept such inherent risks.

Safekeeping of Private Keys

As and where applicable, MATTERS has no access and does not receive or store your Private Keys and therefore assume no responsibility for the safekeeping and/or management of any and all such Private Keys.

4. USE OF THE PLATFORM AND THE SERVICES

Limited licence

4.1 MATTERS grants you a limited, restricted, personal, non-transferable, non-sublicenseable and revocable licence to access and use the Platform only as expressly permitted in these Terms. Except for this licence, MATTERS does not grant you any other rights or licence with respect to the Platform and any rights or licences not expressly granted herein are reserved.

4.2 Nothing in these Terms is intended to nor shall create any partnership, joint venture, agency, consultancy or trusteeship between you and MATTERS.

Prohibited use

4.3 As conditions of using the Platform and/or the Services, you agree not to:

    (a)    use the Platform and/or the Services for any purpose that is illegal, unlawful or prohibited by these Terms and/or the Community Rules;

    (b)    send, receive, post, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with the Content Standards and/or the Community Rules;

    (c)    engage in any other conduct that restricts or inhibits anyone’s use of the Platform and/or the Services, or which, as determined by us, may harm MATTERS or expose MATTERS to liability;

    (d)    use the Platform and/or the Services in any manner or use any device, software or routine that could disable, overburden, damage, or impair the site or interfere with the proper operation and use of the Platform and/or the Services;

    (e)    modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer, or sell or re-sell any information, software, products, or services obtained from the Platform and/or the Services without prior written consent of MATTERS;

    (f)    access, monitor or copy any Contents or information of the Platform and/or the Services using any robot, spider, scraper or other automated means or any manual process for any purpose without express prior written permission from MATTERS;

    (g)    deep-link to any portion of the Platform for any purpose without the express prior written permission from MATTERS;

    (h)    "frame", "mirror" or otherwise incorporate any part of the Platform into any other website without prior authorization of MATTERS;

    (i)    impersonate another person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with a person or entity, or adopt a false identity (including but not limited to the use of email addresses or screen names associated with such person or entity) on the Platform and/or in relation to the use of the Services;

    (j)    manipulate identifiers, including by forging headers, in order to disguise the origin of any Contents posted by you;

    (k)    attempt to gain unauthorized access to, interfere with, damage or disrupt the Platform, the Services, any related website, the server on which the Platform is stored, or any server, computer or database connected to the Platform;

    (l)    obtain or attempt to obtain any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available through the Platform and/or the Services, including harvesting or otherwise collecting information about others such as email addresses;

    (m)    do anything else which could, in the reasonable view of MATTERS, cause damage to the Platform and/or the Services, MATTERS, its Affiliates and their respective licensors, suppliers or service providers or would otherwise have a negative impact; and/or

    (n)    aid, abet, encourage or induce any of the above.

Posting on MATTERS Vault

4.4 You may use the Services to post User Contents (and subsequently hide Such User Contents (as applicable)) by submitting transaction data to the MATTERS Vault. The MATTERS Vault is operated by a decentralized network of independent third parties which is not owned, controlled or operated by MATTERS. MATTERS has no absolute control over the MATTERS Vault and therefore cannot and will not ensure that any transaction details you submit via the Services will be confirmed on the MATTERS Vault. You acknowledge and agree that the transaction details you submit via the Services may not be completed, or may be substantially delayed, by the MATTERS Vault.

4.5 Once transaction details (including any User Content) have been submitted to the MATTERS Vault via the Services, MATTERS cannot assist you to delete, cancel or otherwise modify your transaction details. MATTERS has no absolute control over the MATTERS Vault and may not have the ability to facilitate any deletion, cancellation or modification requests. You accept and acknowledge that MATTERS is not responsible for any errors or omissions that you make in connection with any MATTERS Vault transaction initiated via the Services.

4.6 It is your responsibility to determine what, if any, Taxes apply to the transactions for which you have submitted transaction details via the Services, and it is your responsibility to report and remit the correct Tax to the appropriate Tax authority. You agree that MATTERS is not responsible for determining whether Taxes apply to your transactions or for collecting, reporting, withholding, or remitting any Taxes arising from any MATTERS Vault transactions.

4.7 Save and except as provided in clause 4.8 of these Terms, MATTERS and its Affiliates are not involved with the communication, payment arrangements and/or interactions between the Users or the Content of such communication, payment arrangements and/or interactions (whether online or offline and whether consideration is involved or not). You understand and agree that you are solely responsible for your communication, payment arrangements and interactions with other Users and MATTERS shall have no responsibility or liability to any User in connection with such communication, payment arrangements and interactions (whether online or offline) under any circumstances, including but not limited to any transaction relating to the Third Party Coins. If there is any dispute between you and any User(s) then that dispute must be taken up with the relevant User(s) directly.

4.8 You agree to make timely and full payment of all fees and charges relating to Online Course(s) payable by you directly to MATTERS or its nominee designated bank account or via such other payment method or third party payment system as notified by MATTERS from time to time.

4.9 Notwithstanding any provisions in these Terms, if you perform or otherwise engage in any action for which any Third Party Coin is transacted or otherwise involved on the Platform and/or in relation to the Services, you understand and agree that you will not be able to cancel or amend once you have confirmed that you wish to proceed with the relevant transaction.

Privacy Policy

4.10 You agree that all information you provide to MATTERS through the Platform and/or in connection with the use of the Platform and/or the Services is governed by the Privacy Policy, and you consent to all actions MATTERS takes with respect to your information consistent with the Privacy Policy.

5. CONTENTS OF THE PLATFORM

User Contents

5.1 The Platform may contain message boards, chat rooms, personal web pages or profiles, forums, bulletin boards, APIs and other interactive features that allow Users to post User Contents on or through the Platform.

5.2 All User Contents must comply with the Content Standards and the Community Rules. Any User Content that does not meet the Content Standards and/or the Community Rules will not be posted and/or will be hidden by MATTERS at any time and without prior notice.

5.3 Any User Contents you post to the Platform will be considered non-confidential. MATTERS and its Affiliates are under no obligation to treat any User Contents as confidential information. For the avoidance of doubt, MATTERS does not claim ownership of any User Content. However, by providing any User Contents on the Platform, you grant MATTERS and its Affiliates, and each of their respective licensees, successors and assigns a non-exclusive, worldwide, irrevocable, unconditional, perpetual right and licence to, on a complimentary basis, use, modify, delete, exploit, reproduce, display, distribute, sublicense, communicate and make available any such User Contents as MATTERS at its discretion sees fit for any purpose.

5.4 You represent and warrant that:

    (a)    you own and control all rights in and to the User Contents or otherwise have the lawful right to post and distribute such User Contents to or through the Platform;

    (b)    you have the right to grant such licence to MATTERS and its Affiliates and their service providers, and each of their respective licensees, successors and assigns;

    (c)    all of your User Contents do and will comply with these Terms, the Community Rules and any applicable laws and regulations and will not violate any rights of or cause injury to any person or entity; and

    (d)    you are responsible for any User Contents you post, and you, not MATTERS, shall be solely responsibility for such User Contents, including its legality, reliability, accuracy and appropriateness.

Content Standards

5.5 The Content Standards apply to any and all User Contents and use of the Platform and/or the Services. User Contents must in their entirety comply with all applicable laws and regulations. Without limiting the foregoing, User Contents must not:

    (a)    contain any material which is defamatory, obscene, indecent, pornographic, violent, hateful, discriminating, threatening or tortuous inflammatory;

    (b)    promote sexually explicit or pornographic material, violence, or discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age;

    (c)    infringe any patent, trade mark, trade secret, copyright or other intellectual property or other rights of any other person; or include any plagiarized Contents;

    (d)    violate the legal rights (including the rights of publicity and privacy) of others or contain any material that could give rise to any civil or criminal liability under applicable laws or regulations or that otherwise may be in conflict with these Terms;

    (e)    be inaccurate or misleading to any person;

    (f)    promote any illegal activity, or advocate, promote or assist any unlawful act;

    (g)    impersonate any person, or misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person or organization;

    (h)    involve commercial activities or sales or send any unsolicited advertising or promotional materials or collect the email addresses or other contact information of other Users from the Platform for the purpose of sending commercial messages;

    (i)    give the impression that they emanate from or are endorsed by MATTERS or any other person or entity, if this is not the case; and/or

    (j)    contain any contents which MATTERS deems (in its reasonable view) inappropriate for posting on the Platform.

No liability for User Contents

5.6 By posting any User Contents, the User posting such User Contents accepts full legal and moral responsibility of any and all legal claims that are made by any third parties due to MATTERS and/or its Affiliates publishing and using such User Contents. Neither MATTERS nor any of its Affiliates own or endorse any User Contents that are posted on the Platform. The truthfulness, validity and right to use of all User Contents is assumed by the User who posted the User Content, and is not the responsibility of MATTERS. MATTERS disclaims all responsibility and liability for the User Contents posted to the maximum extent permissible by applicable laws and regulations.

5.7 MATTERS and/or its Affiliates shall have no duty to attribute authorship of User Content to you, and shall not be obligated to enforce any form of attribution by third parties.

5.8 The Contents presented on or through the Platform is made available solely for general information purposes. MATTERS does not warrant the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any Contents. Any reliance you place on such information is strictly at your own risk. MATTERS disclaims all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by you or any other visitor to the Platform, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its Contents to the maximum extent permissible by applicable laws and regulations.

Monitoring and enforcement

5.9 MATTERS has the right but not obligation to:

    (a)    hide or refuse to post any User Contents for any or no reason in our sole discretion;

    (b)    take any action with respect to any User Content that MATTERS deems necessary or appropriate in our sole discretion, including if MATTERS believes that such User Content violates these Terms and/or the Community Rules, threatens the personal safety of Users of the Platform or the public or could create liability for MATTERS;

    (c)    disclose your identity or other information about you to any third party who claims that any User Contents posted by you violates their rights, including their Intellectual Property Rights or their right to privacy; and

    (d)    take appropriate legal action, including without limitation, referral to law enforcement authorities, for any illegal or unauthorized use of the Platform.

5.10 Without limiting the foregoing, MATTERS has the right to fully cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing us to disclose the identity or other information of anyone posting any materials on or through the Platform. You waive and hold harmless MATTERS and its Affiliates, and their respective licensees and service providers from any claims resulting from any action taken by any of the foregoing parties during or as a result of its investigations and from any actions taken as a consequence of investigations by either such parties or law enforcement authorities.

5.11 For the avoidance of doubt, MATTERS does not undertake to review any Content before it is posted on the Platform, and cannot ensure prompt hiding of objectionable Contents after it has been posted. Accordingly, MATTERS assumes no liability for any action or inaction regarding transmissions, communications or Contents provided by any User or third party. MATTERS has no liability or responsibility to anyone for performance or non-performance of the activities described in this section.

Linking to the Platform and social media features

5.12 You may link to the homepage of the Platform, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage the reputation of MATTERS or any of its Affiliates or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part.

5.13 The Platform may provide certain social media features that enable you to:

    (a)    link from your own websites to certain Contents on the Platform;

    (b)    send e-mails or other communications with certain Content, or links to certain content, on the Platform; and

    (c)    cause limited portions of Contents on the Platform to be displayed or appear to be displayed on your own websites under the condition that the said Contents on the Platform are accompanied by a link to MATTERS homepage.

5.14 You may use these features solely as they are provided by us and solely with respect to the Contents they are displayed with and otherwise in accordance with any additional terms and conditions MATTERS provides with respect to such features. Subject to the foregoing, you must not:

    (a)    establish a link from any website that is not owned by you;

    (b)    cause the Platform or portions of it to be displayed, or appear to be displayed by, for example, framing, deep linking or in-line linking, on any other site;

    (c)    link to any part of the Platform other than the homepage; and

    (d)    otherwise take any action with respect to the materials on the Platform that is inconsistent with any other provision of these Terms and/or the Community Rules.

5.15 The website from which you are linking, or on which you make certain User Contents accessible, must comply in all respects with these Terms, the Content Standards and the Community Rules.

5.16 You agree to cooperate with us in causing any unauthorized framing or linking immediately to cease. MATTERS reserves the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

5.17 MATTERS may disable all or any social media features and any links at any time without notice in our discretion.

6. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

Intellectual Property Rights of MATTERS

6.1 The Platform contains copyright material, trade names and other proprietary information and the entire Contents of the Platform are protected by copyright law. Unless stated otherwise, the software required for the Services or available at or used by the Platform and the Intellectual Property Rights in the Platform and the Contents on the Platform (save and except User Contents) are owned by MATTERS, its Affiliates and/or their respective licensors, suppliers or service providers. MATTERS and its licensors, own copyright and/or database rights in the selection, coordination, arrangement and enhancement of such Content (save and except User Contents).

6.2 The look and feel of the Platform (in the form of website or otherwise) is protected by copyright with all rights reserved. You may not duplicate, copy, or reuse any portion of the HTML/CSS, JavaScript, or visual design elements or concepts without the express written permission of MATTERS.

6.3 MATTERS exclusively retains ownership of all rights, title and interest in and to (all Intellectual Property Rights of) the Platform and Contents (including the translated content) save and except User Contents. Any unauthorised use will constitute a material infringement of MATTERS’ Intellectual Property Rights.

Prohibited behaviour

6.4 You may not modify, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale of, create derivative works, or in any way exploit, the Platform and the Contents on the Platform, in whole or in part except as provided in these Terms, except as follows:

    (a)    your computer may temporarily store copies of such materials in RAM incidental to your accessing and viewing those materials;

    (b)    you may store files that are automatically cached by your web browser for display enhancement purposes;

    (c)    if MATTERS provides desktop, mobile or other applications for download, you may download a single copy to your computer or mobile device solely for your own personal use, provided you agree to be bound by our end User licence agreement for such applications; and

    (d)    if MATTERS provides social media features with certain Content, you may take such actions as are enabled by such features.

6.5 You may use information from the Platform for your own personal use only. Except as otherwise expressly permitted under copyright law, no copying, redistribution, retransmission, publication or commercial exploitation of downloaded Contents will be permitted without the express permission of MATTERS and that of the copyright owner. In the event of any permitted copying, redistribution or publication of copyright Content, no changes in or deletion of author attribution, trade mark legend or copyright notice shall be made. You acknowledge that you do not acquire any ownership rights by downloading copyright Content.

6. Trade mark

6.6 The mark “MATTERS” is a trade mark of or licensed to MATTERS and/or its Affiliates in Hong Kong or elsewhere (whether registered or not). The name and logo of MATTERS and all related names, logos, product and service names, designs and slogans are trade marks of MATTERS or its Affiliates or licensors. You must not use such marks without the prior written permission of MATTERS.

6.7 Other product and company names identified on the Platform may be the name, trade mark, trade name, service mark, logo, symbol or other proprietary designation of MATTERS, its licensors and/or Affiliates or a third party. The use on the Platform of any name, trade name, trade mark, service mark, logo, symbol or other proprietary designation or marking of or belonging to any third party, and the availability of specific goods or services from such third party through the Platform, should not be construed as an endorsement or sponsorship of the Platform by any such third party, or the participation by such third party in the offering of goods, services or information through the Platform.

Complaint of alleged infringement

6.8 If you believe that any User Contents violate your copyright, please contact us at ask@matters.news for instructions on sending us a notice of copyright infringement. MATTERS will review and address all notices that comply with the requirements.

6.9 For the avoidance of doubt, MATTERS does not assume any liability for copyrighted materials provided by third parties or any intellectual property right infringements by such third parties.

7. ACCOUNT TERMINATION

7.1 MATTERS may suspend (for any duration) or terminate your access to the Platform and/or the Services in its sole discretion, immediately and without prior notice, and delete or deactivate your Account and hide all related User Contents for any reason (including but not limited to your breach of any provision of these Terms and/or the Community Rules) without any responsibility or liability on the part of MATTERS for any loss or damage that may result from such suspension or termination.

7.2 Upon receipt of your written request, MATTERS will, as soon as practicable, terminate your Account and/or hide all your User Contents (as applicable).

7.3 In the event of termination, you will not be able to access your Account.

8. DISCLAIMER

8.1 Nothing in these Terms shall limit liability for personal injury or death caused by negligence, fraud or for fraudulent misrepresentation.

8.2 Your use of the Platform, its Contents, the Services and any items obtained through the Platform is at your own risk. The Platform, its Content, the Services and any items obtained through the Platform are provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis, without any warranties of any kind, either express or implied. Without limiting the foregoing, neither MATTERS nor anyone associated with MATTERS represents or warrants that the Platform, its Content, the Services and any items obtained through the Platform will be accurate, reliable, error-free or uninterrupted, that defects will be corrected, that the Platform or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or other harmful components or that the Platform, the Services and any items obtained through the Platform will otherwise meet your needs or expectations.

8.3 You understand that MATTERS cannot and do not guarantee or warrant that any Contents available for downloading from the Platform will be free of viruses or other destructive code. You are responsible for implementing sufficient procedures and checkpoints to satisfy your particular requirements for anti-virus protection and accuracy of data input and output, and for maintaining a means external to the Platform for any reconstruction of any lost data. MATTERS will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of the Platform, the Services and any items obtained through the platform or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

8.4 You understand and agree that actions or inactions caused by third parties or external instrumentalities (including without limitation the Internet) may create situations in which connections to the Platform may be impaired or disrupted. While MATTERS will use commercially reasonable efforts to take any actions it deems appropriate to remedy and avoid such events, MATTERS makes no guarantee that such events will not occur and you agree that MATTERS shall have no liability for any breach of these Terms to the extent caused by any such event.

8.5 Unless MATTERS is at fault for intentional or wilful misconduct, or gross negligence, MATTERS is not responsible for any failures caused by server errors, misdirected or redirected transmissions, failed internet connections, interruptions in the transmission or receipt of reservations or, any computer virus or other technical defect, whether human or technical in nature.

8.6 The Platform may contain links to web pages and services of third parties (Third Party Contents) and such links are provided for your convenience only. MATTERS has no absolute control over any Third Party Contents, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. If you decide to access any of the Third Party Contents linked to the Platform, you do so entirely at your own risk and subject to the terms and conditions of use for such Third Party Contents.

8.7 MATTERS will not be responsible or liable to you for any loss and take no responsibility for and will not be liable to you for any loss, damages or claims arising in relation to loss, inaccessibility or transaction which may arise from your use of Third Party Coins or otherwise relating to the Third Party Coins.

8.8 MATTERS hereby disclaims all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, statutory or otherwise, including but not limited to any warranties of merchantability, non-infringement and fitness for particular purpose.

8.9 You understand and agree that it shall be your sole responsibility to ensure that your use of the Platform and/or the Services is in compliance with the applicable laws. Any use of the Platform and/or the Services which is not in compliance with the applicable laws shall not be construed to be published, caused, reproduced, copied, permitted, authorized, agreed, solicited or otherwise endorsed by us. We disclaim all liabilities arising or relating to your use of the Platform and/or the Services which is not in compliance with the applicable laws, including but not limited to any applicable anti-money laundering legislations.

8.10 Clause 8 does not affect any warranties or liabilities which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable laws.

9. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

9.1 In no event will MATTERS, its Affiliates, their respective licensors, service providers, employees, agents, officers or directors be liable for damages of any kind, under any legal theory, arising out of or in connection with your use, or inability to use your Account, your Third Party Coins ID (including the Third Party Coins linked under your Account and your Third Party Coins ID), the Platform and/or the Services, any Content on the Platform or such other websites or any services or items obtained through the Platform or such other websites, including any direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential or punitive damages, including but not limited to, personal injury, pain and suffering, emotional distress, loss of revenue, loss of profits, loss of business or anticipated savings, loss of use, loss of goodwill, loss of data, and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable.

9.2 In addition, limitation of or exemption from the aforementioned liability may not be permitted pursuant to the relevant applicable laws. In such case, MATTERS shall bear the liability to the extent set forth in the relevant laws. Claims should be submitted as soon as possible after occurrence of the event giving rise to the claim.

9.3 You accept and acknowledge that there are risks associated with utilizing the Internet-based Platform and Services including, but not limited to, the risk of failure of hardware, software and Internet connections, the risk of malicious software introduction, and the risk that third parties may obtain unauthorized access to information stored within or associated with your Account, your Third Party Coins ID, including, but not limited to your Passcode and your Private Key. You accept and acknowledge that MATTERS will not be responsible for any communication failures, disruptions, errors, distortions, or delays you may experience when using the Services, however caused.

9.4 Claims submitted with undue delay may be considered void pursuant to applicable statute of limitations. Only bona fide claims will be considered. Notwithstanding the above, any cause of action or claim you may have arising out of or relating to these Terms, the Platform and/or the Services must be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrues, otherwise, such cause of action or claim is permanently barred.

9.5 Without prejudice to the foregoing and insofar as permitted under applicable laws, the aggregate liability of MATTERS to any User shall in no event exceed an amount of HKD 1000.

10. INDEMNIFICATION

10.1 You agree to indemnify and hold harmless MATTERS from and against any claims, liabilities, damages, losses, and expenses that MATTERS incurs or suffers as a result of any action, inaction or omission by you, including, without limitation, legal and other fees payable or suffered by, or imposed on, MATTERS, its Affiliates, their respective licensors, service providers, employees, agents, officers and/or directors arising out of or in connection with:

    (a)    access to, use or misuse of the Platform and/or the Services in violation of these Terms, applicable laws and regulations and/or any rights of any third party by you;

    (b)    any unauthorised activities or actions under your Account, your Third Party Coins ID (including the Third Party Coins linked to your Account and your Third Party Coins ID), whether or not you have authorised or are aware of such activities or actions; and/or

    (c)    any User Content posted by you.

10.2 If you use the Platform and/or the Services for or on behalf of a third party, you are responsible for any error in the accuracy of information provided in connection with such use. In addition, you must inform such third party of all applicable Terms. Each User using the Platform and/or the Services for or on behalf of any third party agrees to indemnify and hold MATTERS and each of its Affiliates (as applicable) harmless from and against any and all liabilities, losses, damages, suits and claims (including the costs of defence), relating to such third party’s or the User’s failure to fulfil any of its obligations as described above.

11. STANDARD TERMS FOR USE OF APPLICATION

11.1 By accessing or using the Platform through mobile application, you acknowledge and agree to be bound by the standard terms imposed by Apple App Store and/or Google Play (as applicable) as amended from time to time.

12. MISCELLANEOUS

12.1 These Terms supersede and replace any and all prior oral or written understandings or agreements between MATTERS and you regarding the Platform and/or the Services.

12.2 You may not assign or transfer these Terms, by operation of law or otherwise, without MATTERS’ prior written consent. MATTERS may assign or transfer these Terms, at its sole discretion, without restriction. Subject to the foregoing, these Terms will bind and inure to the benefit of you and MATTERS, the successors, permitted assigns and legal representatives of you and MATTERS respectively.

12.3 A person who is not a party to these Terms has no right under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Ordinance (Chapter 623 of the Laws of Hong Kong) to enforce any provision of these Terms.

12.4 Any notices or other communications permitted or required hereunder, including those regarding modifications to these Terms, will be in writing and given by MATTERS via email transmitted.

12.5 The failure of MATTERS to enforce any right or provision of these Terms will not constitute a waiver of future enforcement of that right or provision. The waiver of any such right or provision will be effective only if in writing and signed by a duly authorised representative of MATTERS. Except as expressly set forth in these Terms, the exercise by either party of any of its remedies under these Terms will be without prejudice to its other remedies thereunder.

12.6 These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong. The Parties hereunder irrevocably agrees that the courts of Hong Kong shall have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any claim or dispute concerning or arising from these Terms.

12.7 The original English version of these terms and conditions may have been translated into other languages. In the event of a dispute about the contents or interpretation of these Terms or inconsistency or discrepancy between the English version and any other language version of these Terms, the English language version to the extent permitted by law shall apply, prevail and be conclusive.

12.8 These Terms shall be deemed severable. In the event that any provision is determined to be unenforceable or invalid, such provision shall nonetheless be enforced to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law and such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions. The severed provisions shall be replaced by a provision approximating as much as possible the original wording and intent.

12.9 All complaints, feedback, comments, requests for technical support and other communications in relation to the Platform shall be directed to ask@matters.news.

隱私政策

更新日期:2019 年 10 月 15 日

本隱私政策(隱私政策)最後更新於上述日期,並且將不時更新。本隱私政策的任何變更將於公佈本政策的修訂政策後生效。本隱私政策旨在告知所有用戶,MATTERS LAB LIMITED(以下簡稱「MATTERS」)將如何處理個人信息與非個人信息。如有用戶不同意本隱私政策中的任何一部分,則MATTERS將無法向此類用戶提供服務,而此類用戶也應當停止訪問服務。

1. 定義

所有術語的定義都在用戶協議中列出,除非在此另有定義:

MATTERS LAB LIMITED 是指負責收集、保存、處理或使用個人信息的公司;

GDPR 的定義參見本隱私政策第9.2條;

PDPO 是指不時修訂的香港特別行政區法第486章個人資料(隱私)條例;

個人信息是指由MATTERS從用戶處收集,或者由MATTERS以其他方式保存的涉及能夠識別出個人身份的任何個人信息,其中包括姓名、聯繫方式、電子郵件地址、年齡、性別、護照、或第三方貨幣帳戶信息或其他能身份證明的文件資料、包括臉書、微信、谷歌和微博在內的第三方社交媒體網站中的信息或賬戶資料、其他的註冊、賬戶或個人資料信息、賬戶註冊期間提交的任何個人說明、以及根據本隱私政策由用戶提供的或與用戶相關的信息;

非個人信息是指由MATTERS採集,並通過將其與其他人的個人信息結合(將一個用戶的信息與另一個用戶的信息結合)或者通過刪除個人信息中能夠識別用戶身份的特徵信息(例如用戶姓名)的方式(對信息進行去個人化),使其無法識別具體個人的這類個人信息。

2. 由MATTERS進行的個人信息採集

2.1 MATTERS將要求其所有用戶自願地向其提供個人信息,用於本隱私政策第4.2條中規定的目的。

2.2 另外,當用戶使用某些功能的服務時,MATTERS可以接收、儲存和處理不同類型的包含特殊信息(例如移動設備上用於訪問服務的GPS功能)的用戶位置信息。如果用戶不希望他們的設備向MATTERS提供位置信息,他們可以禁用設備上的GPS或者其他的位置跟蹤功能。

3. 個人信息的準確性和MATTERS對個人信息的保留

3.1 MATTERS將接收、儲存和處理用戶在評估和使用服務時提供的個人信息,並且將採取適當的措施來保護其收集和/或持有的個人信息,以防止未經許可或意外的訪問、處理、刪除、丟失、使用或洩露信息。

3.2 為了保護個人信息,MATTERS將要求所有用戶(或如PDPO所定義的其各自相關人員)在請求訪問和/或修改其個人信息時證明其身份。訪問和修改個人信息的請求應當以書面形式提交併發送至ask@matters.news。MATTERS應當收取合理的費用以抵消MATTERS在處理相關數據訪問請求時所產生的管理和實際成本費用。如果有合理的理由相信某個人信息不準確,則MATTERS應當採取可行的措施以確保此個人信息不被使用,除非並且直到這個理由不再適用於此類個人信息或者此個人信息被刪除。

3.3 如果MATTERS持有的某個人信息不再被需要用於本隱私政策第4.2條中所規定的使用目的,MATTERS應當採取切實可行的措施,在合理可行的條件下盡快停止處理此類個人信息,但如果MATTERS被合理請求保留數據用於(i)存檔目的;(ii)任何實際或潛在的爭議;(iii)遵守相關的法律法規;(iv)執行MATTERS和其用戶之間的任何協議;以及(v)保護MATTERS和其員工的權利、財產和安全,則MATTERS有權保留此個人信息的副本。MATTERS將採取切實可行的措施來保證其保留此個人信息的時間不會超過出於上述目的(包括直接或間接目的)所需要的保留時間。

3.4 為避免疑義,MATTERS有權無限期地保留、處理和使用非個人信息。

4. MATTERS對個人信息的使用

4.1 如果法律要求,MATTERS將就其修改使用或公開個人信息方式的事宜向其用戶(或如PDPO所定義的其各自相關人員)請求同意,但是如果用戶在此類修改後繼續使用服務則代表他們接受了修訂後的聲明並且聲明生效。

4.2 MATTERS對個人數據的收集、使用和保留僅限於以下特定且合法的目的:

    (i)    使用戶能夠訪問和使用服務;

    (ii)    與用戶溝通,用於包括但不限於關於服務以及處理用戶請求與投訴,向用戶提供技術、管理、運營和帳戶信息;

    (iii)    聯繫用戶以實施關於用戶服務體驗的調查和客戶評價;

    (iv)    運營、保護、改進和優化服務,改善與個性化用戶服務體驗;

    (v)    根據用戶的興趣或其他指示向用戶提供量身定制的內容;

    (vi)    管理MATTERS的業務,進行與服務相關的新功能、新服務和新應用的研究與開發;

    (vii)    向用戶發送其可能感興趣的個人資訊、廣告信息以及其他信息(單獨,或者與MATTERS的附屬公司或合作夥伴提供的功能和/或服務和應用一起),此條必須滿足以下條件,即用戶提供了PDPO要求的同意書;

    (ix)    行使MATTERS的法律上和/或合同上的權利和義務,解決MATTERS、用戶和第三方之間的爭端;

    (x)    為了創建一般統計數據而導出、創建或以其他方式轉移其至非個人信息中;

    (xi)    為了MATTERS的內部業務和管理目的;

    (xii)    為了MATTERS遵守相關法律法規;

    (xiii)    直接與上述相關的其他目的。

4.3 為避免疑義,MATTERS有權收集、持有、處理和使用非個人信息,用於與MATTERS的功能和活動(包括但不限於用於改進MATTERS服務和業務的研究和分析)相關的任何合法目的。

5. 個人信息的公開與傳輸

5.1 MATTERS可以向其附屬公司提供某些特定的個人信息,用於本隱私政策第4.2條中規定的目的,其附屬公司可以位於香港境內或者境外,並且均受本隱私政策的約束。

5.2 MATTERS可以向位於香港境內或境外的以下人員提供某些特定的個人信息:(i)數據儲存服務提供商,目的僅限於儲存MATTERS不時收集的數據;(ii)戰略合作夥伴,包括但不限於(a)郵件公司和電子郵件服務提供商,目的僅限於郵寄和發送廣告宣傳資料;(b)托管與數據庫管理服務提供商,包括但不限於星際文件系統IPFS;(iii)服務供應商和MATTERS指定提供服務的其他第三方,包括但不限於於谷歌雲端服務、亞馬遜雲端服務,虛擬貨幣運營商等根據合同規定所有第三方(x)禁止將個人信息用於其合同中規定的用途以外的任何目的,以及保留個人信息時間長於其合同中規定用途所需的時間;(y)應當阻止未經授權或意外的訪問、處理、刪除、丟失或使用個人信息。一旦發現個人信息不準確,應當通知第三方,並且提供詳情,以便第三方能夠更正個人信息。個人信息不會出於營銷目的與第三方共享。

5.3 根據本隱私政策第5條,用戶一旦接受本隱私政策,則代表其承認、理解並同意,他或她的個人信息可能會被公開或轉移給附屬公司和/或任何此類第三方(和其員工與代表)。

5.4 當MATTERS重組其組織結構或改變其管理或業務合作時,每位用戶的個人信息可由MATTERS基於本隱私政策或者其他隱私權聲明(需要告知每一位用戶)自行決定轉移給接任數據控制工作或者提供類似服務的第三方。在與此類收購與重組相關時,此類第三方可以位於香港外,並於香港外使用用戶個人信息。

6. 電子郵件、廣告和取消訂閱

6.1 只有當用戶提供了PDPO要求的同意書時(內容表明他們特別明確地為了接收直接營銷信息,希望從MATTERS處接收廣告內容,並且向MATTERS提供他們的聯繫方式),MATTERS才可以使用此用戶的個人信息與此用戶聯繫,並提供此用戶可能感興趣的商品和服務信息(單獨,或者與MATTERS的附屬公司或合作夥伴提供的功能或服務和應用一起)。

6.2 MATTERS給予其用戶取消所有推廣信息訂閱的權利。MATTERS應在每一封推廣營銷的電子郵件中,向用戶提供取消未來訂閱的選項。另外,用戶也可以在任何時候通過發送郵件給ask@matters.news.來取消訂閱推廣內容,不需要向MATTERS付費。

6.3 MATTERS給予其用戶請求從其數據存儲中刪除他們個人信息的權利。用戶可以通過發送電子郵件至ask@matters.news的方式書面提出請求。為避免疑義,MATTERS有權無限期地、出於任何目的地保留、處理和使用任何非個人信息。

7. 第三方社交媒體網站的隱私政策

7.1 由於我們的服務可能會從第三方社交媒體網站,比如臉書、微信、谷歌和微博收集用戶信息,並支持此類第三方社交媒體網站提供的產品和功能,因此此類第三方社交媒體網站的被不時修訂的隱私政策、實際操作與Cookies政策(如適用)將通過引用(如適用)合併入本隱私政策。

8. COOKIES

8.1 用戶理解並承認,當他們使用服務時,MATTERS有可能使用Cookie文件來收集他們的信息,同時他們理解並同意,在使用服務時通過Cookie收集的任何信息都有可能是個人信息。MATTERS可以使用這些信息來統計有關用戶如何使用服務的數據。收集此類數據的目的是管理、提高和改善用戶的服務使用體驗。

8.2 用戶可以通過更改網頁瀏覽器的設置來選擇「不接受」Cookie。如果選擇「不接受」Cookie,用戶將有可能無法訪問或使用服務中的一部分功能。

9. 跨境數據轉移

9.1 在適用的情況下,用戶理解並承認其個人信息可能會被轉移、處理和儲存在香港或新加坡。香港或新加坡的數據保護法可能與用戶所在國家的數據保護法不同。在適用的情況下,如本隱私政策中的規定,用戶准許在/向香港或新加坡轉移、處理和儲存他們的信息,包括個人信息。

9.2 用戶理解並承認,個人信息的收集不屬於歐盟《通用數據保護條例》2016/679(GDPR)的範疇。如果任何擁有司法權的法庭或法院對此秉持:(i)收集個人信息屬於GDPR的範疇;和(ii)數據被轉移至的國家不屬於被GDPR認可的能提供充足的個人信息保護能力的國家,用戶理解並承認MATTERS應當使用被歐盟委員會認可的數據傳輸機制傳輸個人信息,以提供個人信息的充分保護。

10. 法律免責聲明

10.1 MATTERS有義務遵守PDPO關於個人信息管理的要求,保護其保有的個人信息的隱私性、機密性和安全性。當受相關法律或法庭判令要求,或者受其他政府或執法機構請求時,MATTERS有可能需要公開個人信息。同樣適用的情況還有,當有理由相信,為了對有意地或無意地對其用戶或其他人造成妨礙的人進行識別、調查、保護、聯絡或起訴,而有必要公開其個人信息時,或者當任何人因其行為而受到傷害時。

10.2 用戶理解並承認,MATTERS從不會以使用服務為理由要求用戶與其他用戶共享其私鑰。

10.3 用戶理解並承認,本隱私政策不適用於任何由用戶通過服務或任何其他方式提供給MATTERS的非強制提供信息。所有非強制提供的信息將被看作非機密信息,MATTERS可以自由地複製、使用、公開和向其他人發送此類信息,沒有限制或歸屬。

10.4 用戶理解並承認,用戶發佈與轉發內容的風險由用戶自己承擔。雖然MATTERS會限制用戶對某些頁面的訪問,但用戶承認沒有任何安全措施是完美的萬無一失的。另外,用戶理解並承認,MATTERS無法控制其用戶選擇與誰共享內容。因此,用戶理解並承認,MATTERS不能也不保證其用戶內容一定不會被未經授權的人瀏覽。

10.5 MATTERS和服務的網站可能包含其他網站或應用程序的鏈接。用戶理解並承認,MATTERS和服務的網站上包含其他網站、應用程序或廣告的鏈接,並不代表MATTERS認可或授權此類第三方收集用戶個人信息,也不代表MATTERS與此類第三方之間有任何業務關係。用戶理解並承認,一旦用戶點擊與訪問此類網站、應用程序或廣告的鏈接,這些網站、應用程序和廣告有可能會收集他們的個人信息。用戶理解並承認,這些第三方網站、應用程序和廣告在收集、使用、處理或公開用戶提交的個人信息時,遵循的是不同於本隱私政策的其他規則。因此,用戶理解並承認,MATTERS不會對任何第三方進行的用戶個人信息的收集、使用、處理或公開的行為負責。

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 15 October, 2019

This privacy policy (the Privacy Policy) was last updated on the date above and shall be updated from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised policy hereunder. This Privacy Policy is intended to inform all Users about how the Data Controller treats Personal Information and Non-personal Information. If any User does not agree with any part of this Privacy Policy, then the Data Controller cannot provide the Services to such User, and such User should stop accessing the same.

1. DEFINITIONS

Capitalised terms shall be as defined in the terms and conditions unless otherwise herein defined:

Data Controller mean Matters Lab Limited, the company responsible for the collection, holding, processing or use of Personal Information;

GDPR is as defined in clause 9.2 of this Privacy Policy;

PDPO means the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, as amended from time to time;

Personal Information means information collected from the Users by the Data Controller or otherwise held by the Data Controller, relating to any personal information that can be used to identify such Users as individuals, including among others, names, contact details, email addresses, age, gender, passport or other identification document details, information or Third Party Coins ID or account details in third-party social media sites, including Facebook, WeChat, Weixin, Google and Weibo, other registration, account or profile information and any other such personal description provided during registration of the Account, and any information provided by or in relation to such Users pursuant to this Privacy Policy; and

Non-personal Information means any such Personal Information which the Data Controller takes and makes it non-personally identifiable, either by combining it with information about other individuals (aggregating one User’s information with another User’s information), or by removing characteristics (such as User’s name) that make the information personally identifiable to such User (hence de-personalizing the information).

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION BY THE DATA CONTROLLER

2.1 The Data Controller will request all its Users to voluntarily provide it with Personal Information for purposes set out in clause 4.2 of this Privacy Policy.

2.2 In addition, when Users use certain features of the Services, the Data Controller may receive, store and process different types of information about such Users’ location, including specific information (e.g. GPS-based functionality on mobile devices used to access the Services). If Users do not want their devices to provide the Data Controller with location-tracking information, they can disable the GPS or other location-tracking functions on their devices.

3. ACCURACY AND RENTENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION BY THE DATA CONTROLLER

3.1 The Data Controller will receive, store and process Personal Information that the Users make available when assessing or using the Services. It will take appropriate steps to protect Personal Information collected and/or held by it against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss, use or disclosure.

3.2 In order to protect the Personal Information, the Data Controller will require all Users (or their respective relevant persons as defined under the PDPO) to prove their identities in relation to their requests to access and/or correct their Personal Information. Requests for access and correction of Personal Information are to be addressed in writing and sent to ask@matters.news. A reasonable fee shall be charged to offset the Data Controller’s administrative and actual costs incurred in complying with the relevant data access requests. Where there are reasonable grounds for believing that any Personal Information is inaccurate, the Data Controller shall take practicable steps to ensure that the Personal Information shall not be used unless and until those grounds cease to be applicable to such Personal Information or the Personal Information shall be erased.

3.3 Where any Personal Information held by the Data Controller is no longer required for the purposes as stated under clause 4.2 of this Privacy Policy, the Data Controller shall take practicable steps to cease processing such Personal Information as soon as reasonably practicable, provided that the Data Controller may keep copies of such Personal Information as is reasonably required (i) for archival purposes; (ii) for use in relation to any actual or potential dispute; (iii) for compliance with applicable laws and regulations; (iv) for enforcing any agreement the Data Controller has with such User; and (v) for protecting the Data Controller’s and its employees’ rights, property or safety. The Data Controller will take practicable steps to ensure such Personal Information will not be kept longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of the above purposes (including direct or indirect purposes).

3.4 For the avoidance of doubt, the Data Controller is entitled to retain, process and use, for indefinite term, any Non-personal Information.

4. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION BY THE DATA CONTROLLER

4.1 The Data Controller will seek its Users’ (or their respective relevant persons as defined under the PDPO) express consents to changes in how it uses or discloses their Personal Information if requested by law, but otherwise use of the Services following such changes constitutes their acceptances of the revised statement then in effect.

4.2 The Data Controller limits the collection (which shall be adequate and not excessive), use and retention of the Personal Information to the following specific and lawful purposes only:

    (i)    to enable and provide its Users with access and use of the Services;

    (ii)    to communicate with its Users, including but not limited to, for provision of technical, administrative, operational and account information regarding the Services, and handling of their requests and complaints;

    (iii)    to contact its Users to conduct surveys and customer review about their experiences with the Services;

    (iv)    to operate, protect, improve and optimize the Services and to improve and customize the Users’ experiences when using the same;

    (v)    to offer tailored content to the Users in accordance with their interests or other indications;

    (vi)    to administer the business of the Data Controller and conduct research and development for new features, services and applications in relation to the Services;

    (vii)    only when its Users have provided the consents required under the PDPO, to send such Users personal newsletters, marketing and promotional messages and other information (either alone or in conjunction with features and/or services and applications offered by the Data Controller’s Affiliates or business partners) that may be of interest to such Users;

    (viii)    to enforce the Data Controller’s legal and/or contractual obligations and rights, and to resolve disputes between the Data Controller and the Users and third parties;

    (ix)    to derive, create or otherwise transfer the same into Non-personal Information for the purpose of creating general data statistics;

    (x)    for the Data Controller’s internal business and administrative purposes;

    (xi)    for the Data Controller’s compliance of relevant laws and regulations; and

    (xii)    other purposes directly relating to any of the above.

4.3 For the avoidance of doubt, the Data Controller is entitled to collect, retain, process and use the Non-personal Information for any lawful purpose which shall be relating to the function and activity of the Data Controller, including but not limited to researching and analyzing to improve the Data Controller’s services and businesses.

5. DISCLOSURE AND TRANSFERRAL OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1 The Data Controller may make certain Personal Information available to its Affiliates for the purposes as stated under clause 4.2 of this Privacy Policy, who may be situated within or outside Hong Kong and all of whom are bound by this Privacy Policy.

5.2 The Data Controller may make certain Personal Information available to below persons, who may be situated within or outside Hong Kong: (i) data storage service providers, for the sole purpose of storing data which the Data Controller collected from time to time; (ii) strategic business partners, including but not limited to (a) mail houses and email service providers, for the sole purpose of mailing and dissemination of its promotional materials; and (b) hosting and database management service providers, including but not limited to IPFS; and (iii) suppliers of the Services and other third parties appointed by the Data Controller to perform the Services, including but not limited to Google Cloud Service, Amazon Web Service, cryptocurrency operator, all of whom are contractually (x) prohibited from using the Personal Information for any purpose other than for the purpose(s) specified in their respective contracts and keeping Personal Information longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of such purpose(s) specified in their respective contracts; and (y) required to prevent unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use of the Personal Information. Such third parties shall be informed if the Personal Information is discovered to be inaccurate and shall be provided with such particulars as will enable such third party to correct the Personal Information having regard to such purpose(s). Personal Information will not be shared with third parties for their own marketing purposes.

5.3 By accepting this Privacy Policy, each User acknowledges, understands and agrees that his or her Personal Information may be disclosed or transferred to Affiliates and/or any such third parties (and their respective employees and representatives) under clause 5 of this Privacy Policy.

5.4 In the circumstances where the Data Controller reorganises its group structure or undergoes a change of control or business combination, each User’s Personal Information may, at the Data Controller’s sole discretion, be transferred to a third party who will continue to operate the Data Controller or a similar service under either this Privacy Policy or a different privacy policy statement which will be notified to each User. Such a third party may be located, and use of Users’ Personal Information may be made, outside of Hong Kong in connection with such acquisition or reorganisation.

6. EMAILS AND PROMOTIONS AND OPTING OUT

6.1 Only when Users have provided the consents required under the PDPO (including indicating that they would like to receive promotional materials from the Data Controller and providing their contact details to the Data Controller specifically and expressly in order to receive direct marketing communications), the Data Controller may use the Personal Information of such Users to contact such Users and provide information about goods and services (either alone or in conjunction with products or services offered by the Data Controller’s Affiliates or business partners) that may be of interest to such Users.

6.2 The Data Controller provides its Users with the ability to unsubscribe from all marketing communications. Every time a User receives a direct marketing email, he/she will be provided with the choice to opt-out of future direct marketing emails. Users may also opt-out of receiving promotional materials by sending an email to ask@matters.news or at any time, without charge by the Data Controller.

6.3 The Data Controller provides its Users with the ability to request a removal of their Personal Information from its storage. Users may lodge such request in writing by sending an email to ask@matters.news. For the avoidance of doubt, the Data Controller is entitled to retain, process and use, for indefinite term and any purpose, any Non-personal Information.

7. THIRD-PARTY SOCIAL MEDIA SITES’ PRIVACY POLICIES

7.1 Since the Services may collect information of Users from third-party social media sites, such as Facebook, WeChat, Weixin, Google and Weibo, and support products and features offered by such third-party social media sites, the privacy policies and practices and cookies policies (as applicable), as may be amended from time to time, of such third-party social media sites are incorporated to this Privacy Policy by reference (as applicable).

8. COOKIES

8.1 Users understand and acknowledge that when they use the Services, the Data Controller may use cookie files to collect information about such Users. When Users use the Services, they understand and agree that any information collected by means of cookies when using the Services about them would be Personal Information. The Data Controller may use such information for compiling aggregate statistics on how Users use the Services. Such statistics are collected for managing, enhancing and improving the Users’ experiences when using the Services.

8.2 Users may choose to “not accept” cookies by changing the settings of their web browsers. By choosing to “not accept” cookies, certain features in the Services may not be accessible and available to such Users.

9. CROSS-BORDER DATA TRANSFER

9.1 Where applicable, the Users understand and acknowledge that their Personal Information may be transferred to, processed, and stored in Hong Kong or Singapore Data protection laws in Hong Kong or Singapore may be different from those in the Users’ country of residence. Where applicable, the Users consent to the transfer, process and storage of their information, including Personal Information, to/in Hong Kong as set forth in this Privacy Policy by using the Services.

9.2 The Users understand and acknowledge that it is contemplated that the collection of Personal Information shall not fall within the regulation of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). If it is held by any tribunal or court of competent jurisdiction that: (i) the collection of Personal Information falls within the GDPR; and (ii) the transfer of Personal Information is to countries not deemed to provide an adequate level of personal information protection under the GDPR, the Users understand and acknowledge that the Data Controller shall transfer the Personal Information based on a data transfer mechanism recognized by the European Commission as providing adequate protection for personal information.

10. LEGAL DISCLAIMER

10.1 The Data Controller is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of the Personal Information it holds by complying with the requirements of the PDPO with respect to the management of Personal Information. The Data Controller may need to disclose Personal Information when required by the relevant law or court order, or as requested by other government or law enforcement authorities. This also applies when it has reasons to believe that disclosing the Personal Information is necessary to identify, investigate, protect, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with its Users or to others, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities.

10.2 The Users understand and acknowledge that the Data Controller never ask the Users to share with other Users their Private Keys for their use of the Services.

10.3 The Users understand and acknowledge that this Privacy Policy does not apply to any unsolicited information they provide to the Data Controller through the Services or through any other means. All unsolicited information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and the Data Controller shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, and distribute such unsolicited information to others without limitation or attribution.

10.4 The Users understand and acknowledge that their User Contents are posted on and transmitted to others at their own risk. Although the Data Controller limits access to certain pages, the Users acknowledge that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, the Users understand and acknowledge that the Data Controller cannot control the actions of other Users with whom the Users may choose to share their User Contents. Therefore, the Users understand and acknowledge that the Data Controller cannot and do not guarantee that their User Contents will not be reviewed by unauthorized persons.

10.5 The website of the Data Controller and the Services may contain links to other websites or applications. The Users understand and acknowledge that the fact that the website of the Data Controller and the Services link to a website, application or advertisement does not mean that the Data Controller endorses or authorises the collection of personal information from the Users of such third parties, nor does it constitutes a representation of any affiliation between the Data Controller and such third parties. The Users understand and acknowledge that, once the Users click on a link to third-party websites, applications or advertisements, they will access third-party websites, applications and advertisements which may collect information from such Users. The Users understand and acknowledge that such third-party websites, applications and advertisements follow different rules regarding the collection, use, processing or disclosure of the personal information such Users submit to them. Hence, the Users understand and acknowledge that the Data Controller shall not be responsible for any collection, use, processing or disclosure of personal information of Users by such third parties.